Polestar Forum banner

101 - 120 of 126 Posts

·
Registered
Stickerless Thunder on 19's
Joined
·
1,561 Posts
Hi @AartJW
Would mind checking the numbers for The Netherlands please? I have them as Jan - 109; Feb - 96; March - 112 giving a 2021 to date total of 317?
Cheers
Ok @SA69-ev and all you other number crunchers, I give in. You win! What’s the motivation behind all this? I’m baffled. Again.
 

·
Registered
P2 2021, Void, Charcoal, no PP, 19 inch
Joined
·
142 Posts
According to Sander Potjens: 153 registrations in NL in march:
4783
 

·
Registered
P2 2021, Void, Charcoal, no PP, 19 inch
Joined
·
142 Posts
@dave: it is also not my interest but i like to help anyone who has this hobby. As you probably have yours 😁
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
198 Posts
Discussion Starter · #106 · (Edited)
For March

2020Jan 2021Feb 2021March 21YearToDate
UK850326261335922
Belgium4731215379253
Norway28204424223931257
Sweden1622150151129430
The Netherlands293310996112317
Germany1015136104208448
Total97131284108712563627

Updated German numbers
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
198 Posts
Discussion Starter · #107 ·
Hi @dave
It started off as a little insight to how well UK registrations were going . . . .
sort of grew out of hand from there . .
as @Janthar says . .
everyone needs a hobby 😉
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
669 Posts
@dave: it is also not my interest but i like to help anyone who has this hobby. As you probably have yours 😁
He "plays tennis". Or at least his right arm is more muscular than the left... Read into that what you will 🤔😉
 

·
Registered
P2 2021, Void, Charcoal, no PP, 19 inch
Joined
·
142 Posts
I am not sure which Dutch sales numbers you want to count. The numbers i gave are from a Dutch site (Sander Potjens) with these remarks:
De kentenlijst en statistieken zijn opgebouwd aan de hand van de Open Data van de RDW en toont alleen tenaamgestelde (afgeleverde) Polestar 2's.
Which means: the numbers are the cars set on name / delivered to a buyer in that particular month. It seems that this is different from the number of ‘official registrations’
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
82 Posts
Interesting, in the Netherlands the sales of 400+ cars per month in 2020 have dropped under 100 per month in beginning of 2021 because the goverment has discouraged EV sales for lease/ companycars by increasing tax on these cars. The tax advantage compared to ICE cars is rapidly decreasing and will slow down EV sales in NL.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
103 Posts
That is the downside of incentive driven sales. I think it's better to cut it while it's still early adopters, in Norway it went completely off the rails. We have 350k BEV of the 5 million vehicles registered for personal transport and smaller commercial vehicles. We have lost billions in VAT and duties over the years, and the inequality of cutting it now is too much for any political party to stomach, so we are stuck. The incentives were originally to end @50k vehicles.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
669 Posts
280 in Sweden.

Comparison with the other top electric vehicles in Sweden in April:

1440 VW ID4
469 VW ID3
403 Kia Niro
307 Audi E-Tron
280 Polestar 2
234 Nissan Leaf
191 Hyundai Kona
161 Volvo XC40
158 Mercedes-Benz EQC
150 Skoda Enyaq

No tesla, I assume this is due to their deliveries happening in large batches. Model 3 topped the list last month. There's more and more compelling competition to tesla now, I expect to see their market share become more and more dilute.

This is the first month for ID4 deliveries and they've started strong together with the already released ID3. VW's aggressive push with many EVs looks like it's working for them.
 
  • Like
Reactions: polerad
101 - 120 of 126 Posts
Top